The following is a brief description of the different types of visas that are available to foreign citizens for the purposes of visiting the Republic of Malta.

What is a visa?

A visa is a document authorising you to be in Malta for certain period of time, of set duration and specified dates. There are three VISA types. The length of your stay is limited by your visa type. The type you receive depends on the purpose of your trip. The three VISA types are:

Airport Transit Visa (Visa Type A)

These are required only for citizens of certain countries. They allow you to change planes in the transit zone of an international airport. Note that this visa does not allow you to leave the transit zone. It is issued to travellers from certain countries who are landing for immediate transfer to destinations outside the Schengen Zone.

Short Stay Visa (Visa Type C)

This visa allows you to be in Malta, or in any other Schengen Zone member country, for the purpose of tourism, family visits, or business. A short stay visa allows you to remain in the Schengen area for up to 90 days out of any 180 day period, beginning from the date of your first entry, after which you must leave for a period of 180 days. Short-stay visas can be issued for a number of validity periods (up to 5 years), and for single or multiple entries:

  • Single-entry: this allows you a single, continuous stay in the Schengen zone of a maximum duration of 90 days.
  • Double-entry: this visa allows you two entries into the Schengen zone during its validity period, though the combined duration of your stays may not exceed 90 days during any 180-day period.
  • Multiple entry: this visa type allows you to make an unlimited number of entries to the Schengen zone during its validity period, though again, the total duration of your visits may not exceed 90 days during any 180-day period.

Long Stay Visas (Visa Type D)

A long-stay visa will allow you to stay in the Republic for periods longer than 90 days in duration. The issuance of long-stay visas is not subject to consular representation agreements. To apply for a long-stay visa, contact the Central Visa Unit of the Republic for a list of consulates and diplomatic missions which will accept your application.